Mishawnda C Lindsey v. Bloomfield Orchard Apartments ( 2023 )
[…] must pay her rent per the lease, which she failed to do. Consequently, she was
    subject to summary proceedings and eviction. See 42 USC 1437f(f)(6). For all
    these reasons, Defendant’s requested relief is DENIED. (Alterations in original.)
    The district court rejected plaintiff’s arguments that federal housing laws and regulations were
    relevant to Bloomfield Orchard’s action to evict her from Apartment 217, and concluded that it
    was plaintiff’s duty to see that her rent was paid.
    Also relevant to this appeal is MCL 600.2918, the antilockout statute. It provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been
    unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or
    her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if
    -5-
    possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3), unlawful
    interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following:
    (a) Use of force or threat of force.
    * * *
    (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a
    service procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to
    furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would
    constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric,
    or gas service.
    (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance.
    (3) An owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest
    if any of the following apply:
    (a) The owner acts pursuant to court order.
    A. COLLATERAL ESTOPPEL AND RES JUDICATA
    As a threshold matter, plaintiff argues that the doctrines of collateral estoppel and res
    judicata do not apply to bar her claims. Our review of the record indicates that district court