Mishawnda C Lindsey v. Bloomfield Orchard Apartments ( 2023 )
[…] the same transaction that the parties, exercising reasonable diligence, could have
    raised but did not.” Adair v Michigan, 
    470 Mich 105
    , 121; 
    680 NW2d 386
     (2004).
    This Court further explained that res judicata does not extend to claims that were not
    required to be brought in a prior summary proceeding for eviction:
    Moreover, as the parties appear to recognize, plaintiff was not required to
    bring her negligence action in the prior proceeding. Summary proceedings for
    eviction are governed, in pertinent part, by MCL 600.5750, which provides:
    The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition
    to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or
    -7-
    statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not
    merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a judgment for
    possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase
    of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due
    or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a
    judgment for possession after forfeiture of such an executory
    contract which results in the issuance of a writ of restitution shall
    also bar any claim for money payments which would have become
    due under the contract subsequent to the time of issuance of the writ.
    The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises
    under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant
    for damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass,
    or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession,
    as the case may be.
    Interpreting this provision, our Supreme Court has concluded that “the Legislature
    took these cases outside the realm of the normal rules concerning merger and bar
    in order that attorneys would not be obliged to fasten all other pending claims to