Mishawnda C Lindsey v. Bloomfield Orchard Apartments ( 2023 )
[…] to terminate a lease. And while 24 CFR 982.456 permits plaintiff to exercise her rights against
    Bloomfield Orchard under the tenancy addendum or the lease, we again reiterate that the
    undisputed evidence indicates that the previous lease agreement in effect between plaintiff and
    Bloomfield Orchard expired on October 1, 2019, and was not renewed. Accordingly, plaintiff no
    longer had any rights under that lease or tenancy addendum to enforce.
    We also reject plaintiff’s argument that the trial court violated Subsection (6) of the
    antilockout statute, MCL 600.2918(6), by dismissing her claims for violation of that statute.
    Subsection (6) provides:
    A person who has lost possession or whose possessory interest has been
    unlawfully interfered with may, if that person does not peacefully regain
    possession, bring an action for possession under section 5714(1)(f) or bring a claim
    for injunctive relief in the appropriate circuit court. A claim for damages under this
    section may be joined with the claims for possession and for injunctive relief or
    may be brought in a separate action. [MCL 600.2918(6).]
    -12-
    Although this statute gave plaintiff standing to bring this action, it does not otherwise prohibit
    giving preclusive effect to any claims that were actually litigated and decided in the district court
    proceedings.