Jeff Properties LLC v. City of Warren ( 2023 )
[…] the taxable value of the two properties became “uncapped.” The uncapping of the properties’
    taxable values caused their respective taxes owed to increase. The question on appeal is whether
    the assignment of membership interest was a “transfer of ownership” such that the properties were
    subject to uncapping.
    “ ‘[T]ransfer of ownership’ means the conveyance of title to or a present interest in
    property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to
    the value of the fee interest.” MCL 211.27a(6). MCL 211.27a(6) lists several transactions which
    are classified as “transfer[s] of ownership.” These include “a conveyance of an ownership interest
    in a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability
    partnership, or other legal entity if the ownership interest conveyed is more than 50% of the
    corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability
    partnership, or other legal entity.” MCL 211.27a(6)(h).
    -2-
    While MCL 211.27a(6) lists the types of transactions that are “transfer[s] of ownership”
    subject to uncapping, MCL 211.27a(7) lists certain transactions that are not considered transfers
    of ownership and are therefore exempt from uncapping. Relevant here, MCL 211.27a(7)(t) states:
    Transfer of ownership does not include . . . [b]eginning December 31, 2013
    through December 30, 2014, a transfer of residential real property if the transferee
    is related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree and the use of the
    residential real property does not change following the transfer.
    In April 2014, the parents executed an “Assignment of Membership Interest in Jeff
    Properties, LLC” in which they “convey[ed], transfer[red], and assign[ed] all of their right, title,
    and interest in and to all their membership interests in Jeff Properties, LLC” to John Junior. This