Jeff Properties LLC v. City of Warren ( 2023 )
[…] At the
    outset, we disagree that there are “exceptions” to the uncapping rules. Subsection (6) lists the
    transactions that are “transfer[s] of ownership,” and subsection (7) lists the transactions that are
    not “transfer[s] of ownership.” In other words, a transaction is either a transfer of ownership or it
    is not. As discussed, the transaction at issue—the assignment of membership interest in Jeff
    Properties, LLC—was plainly a transfer of ownership and is therefore subject to the uncapping
    rules.
    Turning to the merits, petitioner’s reliance on MCL 211.27a(7)(t) is misplaced.
    Subsection (7)(t) requires that the transferee be “related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the
    first degree.” Here, the two properties at issue are owned by petitioner, a limited liability
    corporation. As already explained, a transfer of ownership occurred when John Junior obtained
    100% interest in petitioner. While the parents and John Junior are certainly related “by blood or