Dairyland Insurance Company v. Cameron Mews ( 2023 )
[…] claims for the member on claims that create a potential liability to the
    association and may charge the cost of the adjustment to the member.
    Further, MCL 500.3104(7)(b) provides that Dairyland must provide reports to the
    MCCA about Mews’[s] claim, including “subsequent developments likely to
    2
    Because the PIP expenses incurred to date exceed the $600,000 statutory threshold, Mews’s claim
    is “catastrophic” and Dairyland may seek reimbursement from the MCCA for PIP benefits paid
    beyond the statutory threshold. See MCL 500.3104.
    -4-
    materially affect the interest of the association in the claim.” MCL 500.3104(7)(c)
    requires Dairyland to report detailed losses and expenses associated with Mews’[s]
    claim “in the form and detail as required by the plan of operation.” The preapproval
    process is permitted by the plan of operation, which in turn is authorized by statute,
    as a means of containing costs of catastrophic claims.
    Mews’[s] allegations that the MCCA’s conduct is per se improper, illegal, and