In support of their venue change motion, defendants noted that the dam is not located in Michigan and that their contacts in Michigan were limited to the Upper Peninsula counties where settlement meetings took place. Defendants challenged the MDNR’s position that venue was proper in Ingham County because the attorney general had filed the action there: In its Complaint, [M]DNR alleges that “Ingham County is the correct venue, because this is an action brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the State. MCL 14.102.” . . . But that statute only provides that “[a]ny action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the -8- use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court in and for the county of Ingham . . . [.]” MCL 14.102 (emphasis added). In this case, the Attorney General has not brought this lawsuit—[M]DNR has.