Two statutes that form a part of one regulatory scheme should be read in pari materia. [People v Stephan,
241 Mich App 482, 497-498;
616 NW2d 188(2000) (quotation marks and citations omitted).] MCL 14.29 provides that it is “the duty of the attorney general” to represent “the governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general” when requested by those individuals in “suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” The governor is the chief executive of our state and 1963 Mich, art V, § 2 refers to the “the office of governor,” and not the “department” of governor. The governor, standing alone, is not a department. Many executive branch departments fall under the governor’s control, however. “All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties . . . shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments.” Id. As the governor is not a department, MCL 14.29’s reference to “their departments” in connection with “the governor” must refer to the departments in the executive branch under the governor’s purview.