However, the Legislature may enact statutes to alter the general rule. Analysis of this issue requires interpretation of three statutes: MCL 14.29, MCL 14.102, and MCL 600.1631.7 “[O]ur primary obligation is to discern legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of [these] statutes.” Dimmitt & Owens Fin,
481 Mich at 624. MCL 14.29 provides: “It shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of the governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general, to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” MCL 14.102 states: Any action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court in and for the county of Ingham, and may be prosecuted to final judgment and satisfaction thereof, with like effect as though the cause of action arose in such county. In any such case process issued out of and under the seal of said court may be served anywhere within the state of Michigan. And MCL 600.1631 provides: The county in which the seat of state government is located is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions: (a) when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof; (b) when venue cannot be laid under any other of the venue provisions. These statutes must be construed together under the doctrine of in pari materia: [O]ur courts do not construe individual statutes in a vacuum.