Id. As the governor is not a department, MCL 14.29’s reference to “their departments” in connection with “the governor” must refer to the departments in the executive branch under the governor’s purview. When the attorney general files or defends these suits, the attorney general is not the identified plaintiff or defendant—the executive branch official or department is. MCL 14.102 falls within the same chapter as MCL 14.29. MCL 14.102 provides that any suit “brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun” in Ingham Circuit Court. Many cases are filed with the State of Michigan or the People of the State of Michigan as a party. An executive branch department is a part of the state.