So basically I’m going to deny the Motion for Summary Disposition. There are too many fact questions out there. We granted defendants’ application for leave to appeal. Dep’t of Natural Resources v Wisconsin Electric Power Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 7, 2022 (Docket No. 360932). II. VENUE Defendants continue to contend that venue is not proper in Ingham County. “Venue is controlled by statute in Michigan.” Dimmitt & Owens Fin, Inc v Deloitte & Touche (ISC), LLC,
481 Mich 618, 624;
752 NW2d 37(2008). As a general rule, venue in a contract action is governed by MCL 600.1621, which provides for an action to be filed, in relevant part, in “[t]he county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered -11- office of a defendant corporation is located[.]” MCL 600.1621(a). However, the Legislature may enact statutes to alter the general rule.