However, the Legislature may enact statutes to alter the general rule. Analysis of this issue requires interpretation of three statutes: MCL 14.29, MCL 14.102, and MCL 600.1631.7 “[O]ur primary obligation is to discern legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of [these] statutes.” Dimmitt & Owens Fin,
481 Mich at 624. MCL 14.29 provides: “It shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of the governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general, to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments.” MCL 14.102 states: Any action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court in and for the county of Ingham, and may be prosecuted to final judgment and satisfaction thereof, with