People of Michigan v. Michael James Dunifin ( 2023 )
[…] evidence of the searches.
    III. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MCL 768.27a
    Defendant insists that MCL 768.27a violates the separation-of-powers doctrine because the
    Legislature usurped the judiciary’s power to create this State’s rules of evidence when it permitted
    other-acts evidence to be admitted under that statute. At the trial, two witnesses testified that they
    had been sexually assaulted by defendant when they were ten years old. The trial court admitted
    that evidence under MCL 768.27a, which provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant
    is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed
    another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any
    matter to which it is relevant.” Our Supreme Court has concluded that that statute “prevails over
    [MRE 404(b)] because it does not impermissibly infringe on this Court’s authority regarding rules
    of practice and procedure under Const 1963, art 6, § 5.” People v Watkins, 
    491 Mich 450
    , 455-
    456;