Defendant failed to object in the trial court, meaning his arguments are, at best, 15 Defendant also briefly asserts that, in light of the prosecutor’s argument, the trial court should have given the jury an instruction to the effect that his prearrest silence could only be used for impeachment purposes. Defendant failed to request such an instruction, and he is not entitled to relief on the basis that the trial court failed to sua sponte provide such as instruction. See MCL 768.29 (“The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.”).