People of Michigan v. Maurice Raymond Pimpleton ( 2023 )
[…] -1-
    In July 2021, defendant applied to set aside the three felony convictions. The prosecutor
    did not oppose the application. In December 2021, the circuit court held a hearing on defendant’s
    application. The court heard about defendant’s exemplary employment and family history
    spanning the last three decades. The circuit court agreed to set aside the two 1990 convictions.
    But the court denied the application with respect to the 1986 conviction. The circuit court’s
    decision to deny the application in regard to the 1986 conviction was based on the language in
    MCL 780.621d(13), which provides:
    If the court determines that the circumstances and behavior of an applicant
    under section 1(1) or (3), from the date of the applicant’s conviction or convictions
    to the filing of the application warrant setting aside the conviction or convictions,
    and that setting aside the conviction or convictions is consistent with the public
    welfare, the court may enter an order setting aside the conviction or convictions.
    The circuit court concluded that because defendant’s 1990 felony convictions and the 1991 and
    1992 misdemeanor convictions occurred during the period between defendant’s 1986 conviction
    and the filing of the application in July 2021, the court was required to deny the application with