People of Michigan v. Maurice Raymond Pimpleton ( 2023 )
[…] reasonably lead a court to rule that setting aside a conviction is proper despite the interim
    conviction(s). The circuit court erred in its construction of MCL 780.621d(13).
    We do reject defendant’s argument that when an applicant seeks to set aside multiple
    convictions, MCL 780.621d(13) requires a court to bundle them and solely review the
    circumstances and the applicant’s behavior commencing from the date of the most recent
    conviction. There simply is no support for defendant’s interpretation under the plain and
    unambiguous language of MCL 780.621d(13), which requires an examination and contemplation
    of conduct “from the date of the applicant’s conviction or convictions to the filing of the
    application . . . .” Thus, when there are multiple convictions, the court must look at the “date” of
    each conviction. MCL 780.621d(13) does not direct a court to use as a starting point the date of
    the “most recent” conviction in multi-conviction circumstances.
    In its order granting defendant’s application for leave, this Court stated that “[i]n addition
    to the issues raised in the application and supporting brief, the parties shall also address whether
    the expungement of the 1986 conviction is barred by MCL 780.621d(4)(c).” Pimpleton, unpub
    order. Under MCL 780.621d(4)(c), a court is not permitted to enter an order setting aside a
    conviction unless, in part, “[t]he applicant has not been convicted of any criminal offense during
    the applicable time period required under subsection (1), (2), or (3).” (Emphasis added.)
    Subsections (2) and (3) of MCL 780.621d are not pertinent to the circumstances presented in this
    case, and subsection (1) provides:
    4
    Our ruling is limited by and subject to MCL 780.621d(4)(c), which we discuss below.
    -3-
    (1) An application under section 1 to set aside more than 1 felony conviction
    shall only be filed 7 or more years after whichever of the following events occurs
    last:
    (a) Imposition of the sentence for the convictions that the applicant seeks to
    set aside.
    (b) Completion of any term of felony probation imposed for the convictions
    that the applicant seeks to set aside.
    (c) Discharge from parole imposed for the convictions that the applicant
    seeks to set aside.
    (d) Completion of any term of imprisonment imposed for the convictions
    that the applicant seeks to set aside.
    Accordingly, where multiple felony convictions are the subject of an application to set
    them aside, MCL 780.621d(1) governs and must be analyzed to determine a single date from which
    to measure the seven-year-minimum requirement. Here, given the five-year maximum sentences
    relative to the 1990 felony convictions, the seven-year countdown started in 1995. The question
    then becomes—for purposes of MCL 780.621d(4)(c)—whether defendant had a conviction
    “during the applicable time period required under” MCL 780.621d(1). This “time period” would
    encompass, minimally, 1995 to 2002 (seven years), and defendant had no convictions during that
    timeframe. And to the extent that the applicable “time period” ran from 1995 to July 2021 when