People of Michigan v. Maurice Raymond Pimpleton ( 2023 )
[…] legislative scheme. When a statute’s language is unambiguous, the statute must be
    enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted.
    [Quotation marks, citations, and ellipses omitted.]
    3
    The court appeared to suggest that defendant could file a separate, subsequent application to set
    aside the 1986 conviction because at that point the other convictions would no longer create an
    impediment considering their expungement.
    -2-
    This case focuses on the construction of MCL 780.621d(13), which, as indicated earlier,
    provides:
    If the court determines that the circumstances and behavior of an applicant
    under section 1(1) or (3), from the date of the applicant’s conviction or convictions
    to the filing of the application warrant setting aside the conviction or convictions,
    and that setting aside the conviction or convictions is consistent with the public
    welfare, the court may enter an order setting aside the conviction or convictions.
    We hold that there is no language in MCL 780.621d(13) suggesting that a court must deny
    an application to set aside a criminal conviction merely because the applicant was convicted of a
    crime during the period between the date of the conviction sought to be set aside and the filing
    date of the application to set aside that conviction (the interim).4 Under the plain and unambiguous
    language of MCL 780.621d(13), when deciding whether to set aside a conviction, a court must
    take into consideration “the circumstances and behavior of an applicant” since the conviction, as
    well as “the public welfare.” Although engaging in criminal conduct during the interim may weigh
    against setting aside a conviction under MCL 780.621d(13), it does not create an absolute bar.