Ronald a Jostock v. Mayfield Township ( 2023 )
[…] (2010).
    In this case, defendant-appellant’s conditional rezoning included rezoning the subject
    property from zoning classification R-1 to C-2, using the property for track rental and vehicle
    testing on Mondays through Thursdays, and for additional organized racing on Fridays through
    Sundays. The local ordinance states that a C-2 zoning district is a “general commercial district . . .
    designed to provide sites for more diversified business types which would often be incompatible
    with the pedestrian movement in a central business district. . . .” Mayfield Ordinance § 1101 lists
    principal uses in the C-2 zoning district to include all C-1 (local commercial district) uses, indoor
    7
    MCL 125.3405(2) provides that “the local unit of government may establish a time period during
    which the conditions apply to the land,” and that, “[e]xcept for an extension under subsection (4),
    if the conditions are not satisfied within the time specified under this subsection, the land shall
    revert to its former zoning classification.”
    -5-
    commercial recreation, plant material nurseries, automotive service facilities, veterinary services
    and kennels, boarding houses, and other similar uses, and lists accessory uses customarily
    incidental to the principle permitted uses.