Dean Compagner v. Angela Burch Pa-C ( 2023 )
[…] -12-
    into three separate and co-equal branches of government,23 so too is the government of the state of
    Michigan. See Const 1963, art 3, §2 (“The powers of government are divided into three branches:
    legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise
    powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”).
    Thus, “the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of
    representatives,” Const 1963, art 4, §1, “the executive power is vested in the governor,” Const
    1963, art 5, §1, and “the judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice
    which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general
    jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that
    the legislature may establish . . .,” Const 1963, art 6, § 1.
    These expressions are not merely structural niceties. Rather, they are fundamental to
    ensuring our very liberties.24 It is therefore critical that we address the exercise of authority by