Dean Compagner v. Angela Burch Pa-C ( 2023 )
[…] 500 Mich 133
    , 142; 
    894 NW2d 574
     (2017)
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    -4-
    the full 102-day period from March 10, 2020 until the June 20, 2020 rescission of AO 2020-3 by
    AO 2020-18 (the exclusion period)—even with respect to deadlines that fell outside that period—
    we disagree.
    A. APPLICABLE TIME LIMITATIONS
    A medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for
    the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has
    knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(1). A plaintiff must bring a medical malpractice action
    within two years of the date the claim accrues, MCL 600.5805(8) and Haksluoto v Mt Clemens
    Regional Med Ctr, 
    500 Mich 304
    , 310; 
    901 NW2d 577
     (2017), “or within 6 months after the
    plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim,” MCL 600.5838a(2),
    whichever is later. However, a plaintiff’s ability to bring a medical malpractice action is further
    limited by the statute of repose, which provides that “the claim shall not be commenced later than
    6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(2);
    see also Nortley v Hurst, 
    321 Mich App 566
    , 572; 
    908 NW2d 919
     (2017) (“The statute setting the
    deadlines for bringing a [medical] malpractice claim makes clear that the six-year period of repose