Dean Compagner v. Angela Burch Pa-C ( 2023 )
[…] In re Conservatorship of Murray, 336 Mich App at
    240. We conclude that our analysis would not change regardless of whether the issue is considered
    under our discretionary standard of review or whether our review is for plain error affecting
    substantial rights. However, we note the differing approaches to this issue in the hope that our
    Supreme Court might offer its guidance on the matter.
    -12-
    into three separate and co-equal branches of government,23 so too is the government of the state of
    Michigan. See Const 1963, art 3, §2 (“The powers of government are divided into three branches:
    legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise
    powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”).
    Thus, “the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of
    representatives,” Const 1963, art 4, §1, “the executive power is vested in the governor,” Const