D Keith J Mitan v. Michael J Bouchard ( 2023 )
[…] brought the Estate’s claims in the first case. The answer is simple: he could not have because the
    assignment had not yet happened.
    -5-
    majority relies on plaintiff’s status as personal representative of the estate at the time of the first
    suit and his authority to act on the Estate’s behalf under MCL 700.3711. But plaintiff’s ability to
    act on the Estate’s behalf, does not mean he could have done whatever he wanted. Rather, he was
    the Estate’s fiduciary, tasked with making decisions in the best interest of the Estate and its
    creditors. See MCL 700.3711 (providing that a personal representative has power over the estate
    property “in trust...for the benefit of creditors or others interested in the estate.”). It is unclear
    whether a decision to intervene in the first suit would have been in the Estate’s fiduciary interest,
    as opposed to assigning its claims for a certain amount. It is equally unclear whether a successful
    suit would have justified the Estate’s costs of litigation.