341 Mich App 87; ___ NW2d ___ (2022). 2 See Scott v Dep’t of Labor & Economic Opportunity/Unemployment Ins Agency, ___ Mich ___;
[…] The circuit court correctly concluded that Scott had not been denied procedural due process and ruled that the ALJ’s and MCAC’s decisions were not contrary to law and supported by competent and material evidence. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the Agency must meet a heightened notice standard that the Legislature has not imposed by statute to satisfy due process. Scott also argues that good cause exists to reopen her case and allow a late appeal. I disagree. In May 2014, when the Agency issued the determinations at issue, MCL 421.32a(2) provided in relevant part: The unemployment agency may, for good cause, including any administrative clerical error, reconsider a prior determination . . . after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination . . . . A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the unemployment agency, . . . within 1 year from the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue. [MCL 421.32a(2), as amended by
2011 PA 269.] The statute’s good-cause exception plainly permitted the Agency to consider requests for redetermination only in instances where the claimant sought such action within one year of the mailing of the original determination.