Iere Atun Bey Trust v. County of Wayne ( 2023 )
[…] Toaz v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    280 Mich App 457
    , 459; 
    760 NW2d 325
     (2008). “[T]his Court
    must determine whether the affidavits, together with the pleadings, depositions, admissions, and
    documentary evidence, demonstrate . . . [a lack of] subject matter jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
     (quotation
    marks and citation omitted).
    III. ANALYSIS
    “Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court’s power to act and authority to hear and
    determine a case.” Forest Hills Coop v City of Ann Arbor, 
    305 Mich App 572
    , 617; 
    854 NW2d 172
     (2014). Under MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine
    all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by
    statute to some other court or where the trial courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or
    statutes of this state.” (Emphasis added.) The jurisdiction of the Michigan Tax Tribunal is set
    forth in MCL 205.731. That provision states that the Tax Tribunal has “exclusive and original
    jurisdiction” over all of the following:
    (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,