Before: RICK, P.J., and SHAPIRO and O’BRIEN, JJ. O’BRIEN, J. (dissenting) I respectfully dissent. Melvin Jackson testified that, on the day of the accident, he went out to dinner with his wife (Joi Jackson), his son (Eric Jackson), and his son’s girlfriend (defendant). According to Melvin, after dinner, Eric “said that [Melvin] could take the car” that belonged to defendant. Melvin never received permission from defendant to use the car. Melvin nevertheless took the car, then got into an accident. The majority reasons that, under these facts, MCL 500.3113(a) may preclude Melvin from receiving no-fault benefits. That subsection provides: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. [MCL 500.3113.] This subsection has two requirements: (1) the person willingly operated or used a motor vehicle that was taken unlawfully and (2) the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle was taken unlawfully. As used in the statute, “taken unlawfully” means to “take[] a vehicle without -1- the authority of the owner, regardless of whether that person intended to steal it.” Spectrum Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co,
492 Mich 503, 518;
821 NW2d 117(2012).