Valere Scott v. Esurance Property and Casualty Ins Co ( 2023 )
[…] because an unambiguous contract reflects the parties’ intent as a matter of law.” 
    Id.
     (citation
    omitted). The terms of the policy include the policy’s declarations sheet. Royal Prop Group, LLC
    v Prime Ins Syndicate, Inc, 
    267 Mich App 708
    , 715; 
    706 NW2d 426
     (2005).
    The plain and unambiguous language of Scott’s policy excludes coverage when the insured
    is logged into a transportation network company’s digital network. It also excludes coverage if
    the insured is on the way to pick up a passenger.4 MCL 500.3113 and MCL 500.3017 allowed
    3
    We note that nothing in MCL 500.3017 “preclude[s] an insurer from providing coverage for a
    transportation network company driver’s personal vehicle by contract or endorsement.” MCL
    500.3017(e).
    4
    For the purposes of this case, it is immaterial that Scott did not have a passenger in her vehicle
    at the time of the accident. The applicable statutes allow an insurer to exclude coverage for loss
    or injury occurring when an insured is not only transporting passengers for a transportation
    network company, but also when an insured is simply logged into a transportation network
    company digital network. Compare MCL 500.3017(2)(a) with MCL 500.3017(2)(b) and (c). See
    MCL 500.3017(1)(b) (allowing insurers to exclude coverage for loss or injury occurring “while a
    transportation network company driver is logged on to a transportation network company digital
    network or while a transportation network company driver is providing a prearranged ride.”)
    -5-
    Esurance to exclude coverage in this manner. See MCL 500.3113(e); MCL 500.3017(1)(b) and
    (2)(a) through (c). Scott admitted—once during a phone call with an Esurance representative