Valere Scott v. Esurance Property and Casualty Ins Co ( 2023 )
[…] 751 NW2d 431
    (2008); see also Shah, 324 Mich App at 194-195 (declining to exercise jurisdiction to review a
    waived issue for want of a compelling reason to do so).
    -4-
    (a) While a transportation network company driver is logged on to a
    transportation network company digital network.
    (b) While a transportation network company driver is engaged in providing
    a prearranged ride.
    (c) While a transportation network company driver otherwise uses a vehicle
    to transport passengers for compensation. [MCL 500.3017(1)(b) and (2)(a) through
    (c).]
    Under MCL 500.3017(1)(b), therefore, an insurer issuing a policy to insure a personal vehicle may
    exclude coverage of PIP benefits (or other coverage as articulated in MCL 500.3017(1)) for any
    loss or injury occurring “while a transportation network company driver is logged on to a
    transportation network company digital network or while a transportation network company driver
    is providing a prearranged ride.” MCL 500.3017(2)(a) through (c), in turn, indicate that a policy
    need not provide coverage while a driver for a transportation network company is (1) logged onto
    the company’s “digital network,” i.e., their app; (2) “engaged in providing a prearranged ride”; or