Had plaintiff actually made such an inquiry, it defies logic that plaintiff would not have included the allegation in her extensive complaint—a complaint that was amended twice. We note that plaintiff did not allege a direct claim of fraudulent misrepresentation against defendants. And she does not request an opportunity to amend her complaint to add a claim of fraudulent misrepresentation. See MCR 2.116(I)(5). Plaintiff argues that a legal duty was created by operation of 13 CFR 120.140(f), which provides that an associate of a lender providing an SBA loan “may not . . . [e]ngage in conduct reflecting a lack of business integrity or honesty[.]” In the context of a Michigan statute, this Court in Randall v Mich High Sch Athletic Ass’n,
334 Mich App 697, 720;
965 NW2d 690(2020), explained: The Legislature can create a duty by statute, but not every statute creates such a duty.