People of Michigan v. Russell Houghton ( 2023 )
[…] Houghton is correct that the Agreement, which he and Cherilyn signed in 2010, did not require
    him to report a change of address for JRH. The Agreement only required Houghton to report a
    change in the “Family’s address,” with “Family” defined as Houghton and Cherilyn. Thus, no
    provision in the Agreement referred to a change in the child’s address. As a sufficiency-of-the-
    evidence argument, however, Houghton’s contention is unpersuasive because it erroneously
    presumes that the Agreement defines the contours of the statutory duty under MCL 400.60(2). It
    is the statute, not the Agreement between Houghton and the Department, that imposes criminal
    liability. See Rea, 500 Mich at 427. And under the statute, Houghton had a “continuing
    obligation” to report information to the Department “concerning changes in the person’s
    circumstances or those of other persons receiving relief through the same application which would
    decrease the need for relief.” MCL 400.60(2). That is, the statute does not limit the duty to report
    only to those circumstances identified by the Department in the Agreement. The statutory
    language is broader, encompassing any changes in JRH’s circumstances that would “decrease the