People of Michigan v. Russell Houghton ( 2023 )
[…] People v Beck, 
    504 Mich 605
    , 618; 
    939 NW2d 213
    (2019). That said, we do not interfere with the jury’s role in determining the credibility of the
    witnesses. Solloway, 316 Mich App at 180. To the extent that it is relevant to Houghton’s
    sufficiency argument, we also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation, such as
    “[w]hether a defendant’s conduct falls within the scope of a penal statute.” People v Rea, 
    500 Mich 422
    , 427; 
    902 NW2d 362
     (2017).
    Defendant was convicted of felony welfare fraud under MCL 400.60(2), which provides
    in relevant part:
    There is imposed upon every person receiving relief under this act either
    upon the person’s own application or by the person’s inclusion, to his or her
    knowledge, in the application of another the continuing obligation to supply to the
    -2-
    department issuing the relief . . . information concerning changes in the person’s
    circumstances or those of other persons receiving relief through the same
    application which would decrease the need for relief . . . . Any person who shall
    neglect or refuse to submit to the department issuing relief the information required
    by this section, . . . if the amount of relief granted as a result of the neglect or refusal
    is $500.00 or more, is guilty of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.]
    In short, the welfare-fraud statute imposes a duty to report information about changes in the
    circumstances of other individuals “receiving relief through the same application which would
    decrease the need for relief” on anyone receiving benefits under the Social Welfare Act, MCL
    400.1 et seq. MCL 400.60(2); People v Joseph, 
    237 Mich App 18
    , 19; 
    601 NW2d 882
     (1999).
    This Court has defined “decrease the need for relief” to mean “to lessen to any degree the need for
    relief.”