Mich Phys & Occupational Therapy v. Progressive Marathon Ins Co ( 2023 )
[…] necessary in light of Dr. Siddique’s testimony in which he indicated that all of the physical therapy
    was reasonably necessary and that he had written prescriptions for the therapy. Plaintiff maintains
    that Progressive seized on testimony by Dr. Siddique regarding hypothetical patients that were not
    pertinent to Habbo’s particular physiological circumstances. We note that plaintiff’s argument
    does not reference any evidence other than Dr. Siddique’s deposition testimony.
    Once again, MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides that PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable
    expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services
    and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” “Where a plaintiff
    is unable to show that a particular, reasonable expense has been incurred for a reasonably necessary
    product and service, there can be no finding of a breach of the insurer's duty to pay that expense,
    and thus no finding of liability with regard to that expense.”