Mich Phys & Occupational Therapy v. Progressive Marathon Ins Co ( 2023 )
[…] services from plaintiff, Progressive paid plaintiff $48,103 in no-fault personal protection insurance
    (PIP) benefits. Plaintiff continued to provide Habbo with physical therapy services for another
    year—into September 2021, with Dr. Siddique writing prescriptions for the therapy covering that
    entire period, the last of which was written in June 2021. In total, Habbo visited plaintiff 177 times
    to receive physical therapy. Progressive’s position, ultimately, was that the services provided by
    -1-
    plaintiff after September 23, 2020, were not reasonably necessary. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) states
    that PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred
    for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care,
    recovery, or rehabilitation.” (Emphasis added.)
    On June 30, 2021, because Progressive had stopped making PIP payments, plaintiff filed
    suit against the insurer alleging that Progressive violated its obligations under the no-fault act,