In Re Bja Maa Minors ( 2023 )
[…] In re
    NRC, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 362915); slip op at 2. Clear
    and convincing evidence must lead the trier of fact to “a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of
    the allegations sought to be established, evidence so clear, direct and weighty and convincing as
    to enable the factfinder to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise
    facts in issue.” In re Martin, 
    450 Mich 204
    , 227; 
    538 NW2d 399
     (1995) (cleaned up).
    -1-
    Respondent’s parental rights were terminated under MCL 710.51(6), which reads in
    relevant part:
    (6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but
    the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
    conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the
    child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse
    petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order
    terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
    (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
    the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
    child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with
    the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child
    support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated
    in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.
    (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
    with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
    period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
    Under MCL 710.51(6)(a), a respondent must “substantially comply” with the child-support
    order by making “a considerable quantity of the payments required by the order,” otherwise that
    respondent may have their parental rights terminated. In re NRC, ___ Mich App at __; slip op at