Carl Stephen Sanker v. Ken Graff Automotive LLC ( 2023 )
[…] to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an
    employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing,
    or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. [Emphasis added.]
    In this case, plaintiff’s WPA theory was that he was terminated by the dealership because he was
    about to report the dealership’s actions concerning the GPS-tracking software and the alleged
    forged CIT. With respect to an about-to-report WPA claim, MCL 15.363(4) provides that “[a]n
    employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or
    her behalf was about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law
    of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    -11-
    In Wurtz v Beecher Metro Dist, 
    495 Mich 242
    , 251-252; 
    848 NW2d 121
     (2014), our
    Supreme Court explained:
    Drawing from the statutory language, this Court has identified three