Carl Stephen Sanker v. Ken Graff Automotive LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     There is no abuse of discretion when a court denies a motion for reconsideration that rests on
    evidence that could have been presented the first time the pertinent issue was raised. Churchman
    v Rickerson, 
    240 Mich App 223
    , 233; 
    611 NW2d 333
     (2000). “As a general rule, an issue is not
    preserved if it is raised for the first time in a motion for reconsideration in the trial court.” George
    v Allstate Ins Co, 
    329 Mich App 448
    , 454; 
    942 NW2d 628
     (2019).
    C. WPA FRAMEWORK
    MCL 15.362 provides:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
    against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions,
    location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on
    behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
    violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated
    pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States
    to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an
    employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing,
    or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. [Emphasis added.]
    In this case, plaintiff’s WPA theory was that he was terminated by the dealership because he was
    about to report the dealership’s actions concerning the GPS-tracking software and the alleged
    forged CIT. With respect to an about-to-report WPA claim, MCL 15.363(4) provides that “[a]n
    employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or
    her behalf was about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law
    of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    -11-
    In Wurtz v Beecher Metro Dist, 
    495 Mich 242
    , 251-252; 
    848 NW2d 121
     (2014), our
    Supreme Court explained:
    Drawing from the statutory language, this Court has identified three