Tyler James Fuller v. Makenna Emily Fuller ( 2023 )
[…] In light
    of the deferential standard of review that applies and the presumption, under MCL 722.27a(1), that
    it is in the children’s best interests “to have a strong relationship with both . . . parents,” we cannot
    conclude that the trial court abused its discretion or relied on findings against the great weight of
    the evidence by denying Makenna’s motion to change custody.
    E. LEGAL CUSTODY
    Makenna also argues that the trial court erred in maintaining joint legal custody. We
    disagree.
    Pursuant to MCL 722.26a(1)(b), in determining whether joint legal custody is in the best
    interests of the child, the court must consider “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and
    generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” When parents
    are unable to cooperate and make joint decisions, a trial court may be required to grant sole custody
    to one parent:
    In order for joint custody to work, parents must be able to agree with each other on