Tyler James Fuller v. Makenna Emily Fuller ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     As previously discussed, the trial court’s findings concerning the best-interest factors in MCL
    722.23 were not against the great weight of the evidence. Accordingly, there is no basis for us to
    conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by maintaining joint legal custody.
    -8-
    F. ADDITIONAL WITNESS TESTIMONY
    Finally, Makenna argues that the trial court erred by allowing Tyler to present the
    testimonies of additional witnesses, while not allowing her to do the same. We disagree.
    MCL 552.507 concerns de novo hearings of matter heard before a referee in a child custody
    dispute. MCL 552.507(4) provides:
    The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the
    subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion
    of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the
    recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
    Moreover, MCL 552.507(5) explains:
    A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable
    restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if
    the following conditions are met:
    (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve
    important evidence at the referee hearing.
    (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are
    afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented
    to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have
    been presented to the referee.
    MCR 3.215(F)(2) states:
    To the extent allowed by law, the court may conduct the judicial hearing by
    review of the record of the referee hearing, but the court must allow the parties to
    present live evidence at the judicial hearing. The court may, in its discretion:
    (a) prohibit a party from presenting evidence on findings of fact to which
    no objection was filed;
    (b) determine that the referee’s finding was conclusive as to a fact to which
    no objection was filed;
    (c) prohibit a party from introducing new evidence or calling new witnesses
    unless there is an adequate showing that the evidence was not available at the
    referee hearing;
    (d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the
    resources of the parties and the court.
    -9-
    In this case, the witnesses in question were present and available to testify at the referee
    hearing; however, the referee declined to allow the parties to present any additional witnesses
    because she wanted to finish the hearing in one day.