Moreover, the record does not support RAD’s assertion that defendants never disputed that the signatures were forgeries. On the contrary, the Final Joint Pretrial Order identified this as a disputed issue for trial. We also reject RAD’s argument that Integrity was not entitled to enforce its contract with Davis because the Department of Insurance and Financial Services had not approved its contract form until after Integrity and Davis entered into the contract, rendering it void. MCL 500.1226(4) requires that “an adjuster for an insured shall not provide his or her services to a client until the adjuster has contracted in writing, on a form approved by the commissioner[.]” RAD asserts that Integrity did not receive approval of its contract form until two months after Davis and Integrity entered into the contract.