497 Mich 337, 346;
871 NW2d 136(2015) (citations and quotations omitted). “A check is considered the personal property of the designated payee.” Pamar Enterprises, Inc v Huntington Banks of Mich,
228 Mich App 727, 734;
580 NW2d 11(1998). RAD principally argues that defendants are liable for conversion because Boyd deposited the checks and Chase Bank honored them with forged signatures. To prevail on this claim, RAD needed to establish that Chase Bank paid the proceeds to a person or entity unentitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. Specifically, MCL 440.3420(1) provides: The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. MCL 440.3110(4) provides that, “[i]f an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.”