To prevail on this claim, RAD needed to establish that Chase Bank paid the proceeds to a person or entity unentitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. Specifically, MCL 440.3420(1) provides: The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. MCL 440.3110(4) provides that, “[i]f an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” “When the word ‘and’ separates the names of two payees on an instrument, the instrument is payable jointly and not alternatively.” Pamar,