Her claim was the postmark on the envelope was smudged. Therefore, rather than using my notarized Proof of Service per MCR 2.107, a decision was made to guess the service date, wrongfully selecting April 16, 2022, which was conveniently one day short of the 21-day limitation. ¶ 6. Deference must be made to an officer of the court; the officers notarized Proof of Service, MCR 2.107, and NOT the guessing of service based on an unreadable, smudged postage mark. On June 3, 2022, the Tribunal sent a letter to petitioners, stating that the second motion for reconsideration was precluded by MCL 205.753, which provides that “an appeal from the tribunal’s decision shall be by right to the court of appeals.” Petitioners now appeal. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW The standard of review for Tax Tribunal cases is multifaceted. Where fraud is not claimed, this Court reviews the tribunal’s decision for misapplication of the law or adoption of a wrong principle.