We deem the tribunal’s factual findings conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. But when statutory interpretation is involved, this Court reviews the tribunal’s decision de novo. [Wexford Med Group v City of Cadillac,
474 Mich 192, 201-202;
713 NW2d 734(2006) (quotation marks and citations omitted).] III. DISCUSSION Petitioners argue that the Tribunal erred by rejecting their motion for reconsideration because the motion was timely mailed within the 21-day time period for such motions. We agree. The Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq., includes provisions governing the timely filing of certain documents. With regard to petitions, MCL 205.735a(6) generally provides that “the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination.” With regard to motions for reconsideration, MCL 205.752(2) provides that “[t]he tribunal may order a rehearing upon written motion made by a party within 21 days after the entry of the decision or order.” See also Mich Admin Code, R 792.10257(1) (“The tribunal may order a rehearing or reconsideration of -3- any decision or order upon its own initiative or the motion of any party filed within 21 days of the entry of the decision or order sought to be reheard or reconsidered.”). MCL 205.735a(7)(a) provides that “[a] petition is considered filed on or before the expiration of the time period provided in this section or by law if . . . [t]he petition is postmarked by the United States postal service on or before the expiration of that time period.” There is no comparable statute specifically addressing when a motion for reconsideration is considered filed.