We agree. The Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq., includes provisions governing the timely filing of certain documents. With regard to petitions, MCL 205.735a(6) generally provides that “the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination.” With regard to motions for reconsideration, MCL 205.752(2) provides that “[t]he tribunal may order a rehearing upon written motion made by a party within 21 days after the entry of the decision or order.” See also Mich Admin Code, R 792.10257(1) (“The tribunal may order a rehearing or reconsideration of -3- any decision or order upon its own initiative or the motion of any party filed within 21 days of the entry of the decision or order sought to be reheard or reconsidered.”).