In Re Car ( 2023 )
[…] Beyond that, hospitalization “shall not be ordered
    unless the hospital in which the individual is to be hospitalized can provide him with treatment
    which is adequate and appropriate to his condition.” 
    Id.
     Respondent argues that, under that statute,
    the probate court can order hospitalization only if the respondent will improve with treatment, but
    the probate court here failed to find that the court-ordered treatment will benefit respondent.
    Before ordering treatment for a “person requiring treatment,” the probate court is mandated
    by MCL 330.1469a(1) to take three actions: (1) determine “whether a treatment program that is an
    alternative to hospitalization or that follows an initial period of hospitalization is adequate to meet
    the individual’s treatment needs and is sufficient to prevent harm that the individual may inflict
    upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future”; (2) determine “whether there is an
    agency or mental health professional available to supervise the individual’s treatment program”;
    and (3) “[i]nquire as to the individual’s desires regarding alternatives to hospitalization.” Then, if
    “the court determines that there is a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization that
    is adequate to meet the individual’s treatment needs and prevent harm that the individual may
    inflict upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future and that an agency or mental
    health professional is available to supervise the program, the court shall issue an order for assisted
    outpatient treatment or combined hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment in accordance
    with section 472a.” MCL 330.1469a(2). If the probate court “orders assisted outpatient treatment
    as the alternative to hospitalization, the order must be consistent with the provisions of section
    468(2)(d)[,]” MCL 330.1469a(3), which lists various types of treatment that the probate court has
    the discretion to order.
    Here, the probate court specifically stated that it considered the alternative-treatment report