In Re Car ( 2023 )
[…] that mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment has
    caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or
    adhere to treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to
    prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a
    substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.
    A respondent need only qualify as a “person requiring treatment” under one subsection of
    MCL 330.1401(1) to support a court order for mental-health treatment. MCL 330.1401(1) (stating
    that a “person requiring treatment” may qualify under either subdivision “(a), (b), or (c)”). Mental
    illness is defined as a “substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment,
    behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.”
    MCL 330.1400(g). A judge or jury must find that an individual is a person requiring treatment by
    clear and convincing evidence. MCL 330.1465. “Evidence is clear and convincing if it produces