In Re Car ( 2023 )
[…] to provide required treatment if the petition were granted. Finally, the petition was accompanied
    by a clinical certificate by Dr. Mahdasian, a psychiatrist and consultant of respondent’s treatment
    provider. In other words, the petition met the statutory requirements and included the necessary
    information. Therefore, the probate court did not abuse its discretion by relying on the petition in
    its determination to continue respondent’s mental-health treatment.
    C. ALTERNATIVES TO HOSPITALIZATION
    Respondent next asserts that the probate court did not comply with MCL 330.1470, which
    mandates consideration of alternatives to hospitalization. According to MCL 330.1470: “Prior to
    ordering the hospitalization of an individual, the court shall inquire into the adequacy of treatment
    to be provided to the individual by the hospital.” Beyond that, hospitalization “shall not be ordered
    unless the hospital in which the individual is to be hospitalized can provide him with treatment
    which is adequate and appropriate to his condition.” 
    Id.
     Respondent argues that, under that statute,
    the probate court can order hospitalization only if the respondent will improve with treatment, but
    the probate court here failed to find that the court-ordered treatment will benefit respondent.