Great Lakes Prop Mgt Consultants Inc v. Hp Foreclosure Solution ( 2023 )
[…] period. With regard to foreclosures by advertisement, MCL 600.3236 provides, in
    relevant part, that “[u]nless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed
    within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall
    thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs
    or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of
    the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter . . . .” And with regard to
    a judicial foreclosure, MCL 600.3130(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless
    the premises or any parcel of them are redeemed within the time limited for
    redemption the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and
    shall vest in the grantee named in the deed, his heirs, or assigns all the right, title,
    and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage
    or at any time thereafter.” Comparing the statutory language in MCL 600.3130(1)
    with the language in MCL 600.3236, it is plain that the Legislature intended that,
    in both circumstances, a mortgagor would have a set period of time to redeem the