Great Lakes Prop Mgt Consultants Inc v. Hp Foreclosure Solution ( 2023 )
[…] exercised its equitable powers to rule in plaintiff’s favor and could give plaintiff the opportunity
    to tender a corrected check that included the per diem interest despite having failed to do so before
    June 2, 2022, because defendant had a duty to disclose the critical information regarding the
    redemption amount and had not done so when McMorris delivered her check. As explained herein,
    plaintiff’s argument lacks merit.
    The redemption period is defined by statute. MCL 559.208(2) provides:
    A foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the
    laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or
    judicial action except that to the extent the condominium documents provide, the
    association of co-owners is entitled to reasonable interest, expenses, costs, and
    attorney fees for foreclosure by advertisement or judicial action. The redemption
    period for a foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is
    abandoned, in which event the redemption period is 1 month from the date of sale.
    [Emphasis added.]
    Because MCL 559.208(2) provides that condominium foreclosures must be in the same
    manner as real estate mortgage foreclosures, courts must look to Chapter 31 of the Revised
    Judicature Act, MCL 600.3101 et seq., which sets forth the statutory provisions for mortgage
    foreclosures. Similar to MCL 559.208(2), MCL 600.3140 provides a mortgagor who has lost