Great Lakes Prop Mgt Consultants Inc v. Hp Foreclosure Solution ( 2023 )
[…] mortgagor when a foreclosure by advertisement is conducted. MCL 600.3140(1)
    sets forth the redemption period available to a mortgagor when a judicial
    foreclosure is conducted. Significantly, both statutes allow a mortgagor to
    “redeem” the property by paying a requisite amount within the prescribed time
    limit. MCL 600.3240; MCL 600.3140(1). Furthermore, both statutes expressly
    address the consequences of a mortgagor’s failure to redeem within the redemption
    period. With regard to foreclosures by advertisement, MCL 600.3236 provides, in
    relevant part, that “[u]nless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed
    within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall
    thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs
    or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of
    the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter . . . .” And with regard to
    a judicial foreclosure, MCL 600.3130(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless
    the premises or any parcel of them are redeemed within the time limited for
    redemption the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and