Great Lakes Prop Mgt Consultants Inc v. Hp Foreclosure Solution ( 2023 )
[…] attorney fees for foreclosure by advertisement or judicial action. The redemption
    period for a foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is
    abandoned, in which event the redemption period is 1 month from the date of sale.
    [Emphasis added.]
    Because MCL 559.208(2) provides that condominium foreclosures must be in the same
    manner as real estate mortgage foreclosures, courts must look to Chapter 31 of the Revised
    Judicature Act, MCL 600.3101 et seq., which sets forth the statutory provisions for mortgage
    foreclosures. Similar to MCL 559.208(2), MCL 600.3140 provides a mortgagor who has lost
    property through a judicial foreclosure a statutory redemption period and defines how one redeems
    the property in relevant part as follows:
    -5-
    (1) The mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs or personal representative, or any
    person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming from or under
    the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s heirs or personal representative may redeem the
    entire premises sold as ordered under [MCL 600.]3115 by paying, within 6 months
    after the sale, to the purchaser or the purchaser’s personal representative or
    assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as
    provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the amount that was bid
    with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the
    mortgage. [Emphasis added.]
    MCL 600.3140 provides further:
    (3) A register of deeds shall not determine the amount necessary for
    redemption under this section. The purchaser shall attach an affidavit with the deed
    to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem
    the property, including any daily per diem amounts, and the date by which the
    property must be redeemed must be stated on the certificate of the auctioneer. The
    purchaser may include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf
    of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact
    amount required to redeem the property. The designee may charge a fee as stated
    in the affidavit and may be authorized by the purchaser to receive redemption
    money. The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee.
    * * *
    (5) If payments are made as provided under this section, the deed of sale is
    void. If a distinct lot or parcel separately sold is redeemed, leaving a portion of the
    premises unredeemed, the deed of sale is void only as to the portion or portions of
    the premises that are redeemed.
    (6) The amount stated in any affidavits recorded under this section shall be
    the amount necessary to satisfy the requirements for redemption under this section.
    MCL 600.3130(1) provides that, if the property is not redeemed during the statutory redemption
    period, “the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall vest in the