Doug Dysert Poured Walls LLC v. Del Charbonier ( 2023 )
[…] contract.”2 Given the parties’ stipulation that “Charbonier paid Dysert Concrete $174,625, leaving
    a balance owing of $67,900” on the contract, Dysert Concrete cannot rely on the CLA to augment
    that amount by adding time-price-differential charges that its supplier, Wilbee Concrete, imposed.
    In sum, we find no basis in fact or law to support Dysert Concrete’s demand for such damages.
    B. ATTORNEY FEES
    As the parties agreed, an award of attorney fees under the CLA is a matter left to the sound
    discretion of the trial court. According to MCL 570.1118(2), the trial court “may allow reasonable
    attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party.” As our Supreme Court has explained
    in discussing MCL 570.1118(2), “[t]he use of the term ‘may’ indicates discretionary, rather than
    mandatory, action.” Ronnisch Constr Group, 499 Mich at 567-568 n 73. Therefore, “a party who