Doug Dysert Poured Walls LLC v. Del Charbonier ( 2023 )
[…] in order to obtain relief, we hold that the [act] allows a sub-subcontractor to rely on the terms of
    the agreement or agreements that govern its relationship with a subcontractor.” 
    Id. at 150
    . Based
    on the distinction between available remedies under the public works bond act and general contract
    principles, the trial court properly rejected Dysert Concrete’s demand for time-price-differential
    charges paid to its supplier, Wilbee Concrete, as contract damages from Charbonier.
    Dysert Concrete nonetheless asserts that the CLA, MCL 570.1118(2), entitles it to recover
    from Charbonier time-price-differential charges that it owes to its supplier, Wilbee Concrete. That
    statute directs the trial court “[i]n an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure [to]
    examine each claim and defense . . . and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant
    or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities.” The language
    -3-
    of that statute does not define the extent of a lienholder’s allowable damages, nor does it obligate
    the trial court to award any lienholder more than it can recover under its contract with the property
    owner.