Doug Dysert Poured Walls LLC v. Del Charbonier ( 2023 )
[…] That
    statute directs the trial court “[i]n an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure [to]
    examine each claim and defense . . . and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant
    or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities.” The language
    -3-
    of that statute does not define the extent of a lienholder’s allowable damages, nor does it obligate
    the trial court to award any lienholder more than it can recover under its contract with the property
    owner. Indeed, in MCL 570.1107(1), the CLA states that “[a] construction lien acquired pursuant
    to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the
    contract.”2 Given the parties’ stipulation that “Charbonier paid Dysert Concrete $174,625, leaving
    a balance owing of $67,900” on the contract, Dysert Concrete cannot rely on the CLA to augment
    that amount by adding time-price-differential charges that its supplier, Wilbee Concrete, imposed.