Ronnie Fields v. National General Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” Id. at 427 (quotation marks and
    citations omitted). “An error affects substantial rights if it caused prejudice, i.e., it affected the
    outcome of the proceedings.” Lawrence v Mich Unemployment Ins Agency, 
    320 Mich App 422
    ,
    443; 
    906 NW2d 482
     (2017) (cleaned up).
    A. EVIDENCE OF FRAUD
    Plaintiff first argues that evidence from his deposition and medical records cannot be used
    to show that he committed fraud. Under MCL 500.3105, “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
    accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor
    vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” MCL 500.3173a governs the
    initial determination of eligibility for benefits through the MAIPF, and more specifically,
    MCL 500.3173a(4) governs fraudulent insurance claims made to the MAIPF, or to insurers
    assigned by the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (MACP).