Ronnie Fields v. National General Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] ,
    443; 
    906 NW2d 482
     (2017) (cleaned up).
    A. EVIDENCE OF FRAUD
    Plaintiff first argues that evidence from his deposition and medical records cannot be used
    to show that he committed fraud. Under MCL 500.3105, “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
    accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor
    vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” MCL 500.3173a governs the
    initial determination of eligibility for benefits through the MAIPF, and more specifically,
    MCL 500.3173a(4) governs fraudulent insurance claims made to the MAIPF, or to insurers
    assigned by the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (MACP). The provision states, in relevant part:
    (4) A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement,
    including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the
    Michigan automobile insurance placement facility, or to an insurer to which the
    claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan, for payment or another benefit
    knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing
    material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL 500.403] that
    is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.4511]. A claim that contains
    or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is
    ineligible for payment of [PIP] benefits under the assigned claims plan.
    In Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 
    321 Mich App 772
    , 779-780; 
    910 NW2d 666
     (2017), this Court explained that a person commits a fraudulent insurance act when:
    (1) the person presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, (2)
    the statement is part of or in support of a claim for no-fault benefits, and (3) the
    -5-
    claim for benefits was submitted to the MAIPF. Further, (4) the person must have
    known that the statement contained false information, and (5) the statement
    concerned a fact or thing material to the claim. [Id. (footnote omitted).]
    Relatedly, this Court in Williamson, ___ Mich App ___ (Docket No. 357070); slip op at 8, held
    that “the fraudulent insurance act provision in MCL 500.3173a does not apply to statements made
    after litigation has ensued.”