Ronnie Fields v. National General Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] No. 357195), the plaintiff argued that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition to the
    defendant after concluding that the plaintiff knowingly signed and submitted false claims for PIP
    benefits. The plaintiff claimed that he did not intend to defraud the defendant, who was assigned
    to administer his claim via the MAIPF, and that he did not know he was signing fraudulent
    documents. 
    Id.
     at ___; slip op at 1, 4-5. Regarding the plaintiff’s “intent” argument, this Court
    held that MCL 500.3173a(4) “unambiguously establishes that the only scienter requirement is
    mere knowledge ‘that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material
    to the claim.’ ” 
    Id.
     at ___; slip op at 4. The Court therefore concluded that a “[p]laintiff’s
    subjective intent is therefore irrelevant. Rather, the critical concern is whether [the] plaintiff knew
    that false material information had been provided.”