Michigan Head & Spine Institute Pc v. Progressive Michigan Ins Co ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable minds might differ.” Johnson v VanderKooi, 
    502 Mich 751
    , 761; 
    918 NW2d 785
     (2018).
    Questions of law involving statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. See Slaughter v
    Blarney Castle Oil Co, 
    281 Mich App 474
    , 477; 
    760 NW2d 287
     (2008); Frierson v West American
    Ins Co, 
    261 Mich App 732
    , 734; 
    683 NW2d 695
     (2004).
    III. ANALYSIS
    The trial court erred when it denied defendant’s motion for summary disposition on the ground
    that defendant’s notice of cancellation was ineffective.
    MCL 500.3020 provides in relevant part:
    (1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker’s compensation and
    mortgage guaranty insurance, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall
    not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this
    state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains
    the following provisions:
    * * *
    (b) . . . that the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing
    to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent
    of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of
    cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above
    the pro rata premium for the expired time.
    The outcome of this case depends on the meaning of the phrase “notice of cancellation” as
    used in MCL 500.3020(1)(b), which is not defined by the statute. Yang, 507 Mich at 323. The
    Michigan Supreme Court interpreted this phrase in Yang. Id. at 325-326. In Yang, the insured