[MCL 399.205(1) (emphasis added).] At first glance, MCL 399.205(1) appears to grant the Commission discretionary authority whether to issue a certificate of appropriateness or a notice to proceed in response to an application requesting permission to demolish a resource within a historic district. This comports with petitioner’s view of the case. Petitioner’s argument, however, ignores that along with defining general terms like “work” and “resource,” MCL 399.201a also specifically defines “certificate of appropriateness” and “notice to proceed.” Subsection (b) of the statute defines “certificate of appropriateness” as “the written approval of a permit application for work that is appropriate and that does not adversely affect a resource[,]” whereas Subsection (n) defines “notice to proceed” as “the written permission to issue a permit for work that is inappropriate and that adversely affects a resource, pursuant to a finding under [MCL 399.205(6)].” See MCL 399.201a(b) and (n) (emphasis added).