Petitioner acquired the property and ultimately decided it wanted to demolish the house and the garage. Although the property is not a contributing resource to the historic district, it is nonetheless subject to the Commission’s oversight because it is within the boundaries of a historic district. Thus, anyone seeking to work on the property must go through a permitting process set forth in the local historic districts act (LHDA), MCL 399.201 et seq. Specifically, MCL 399.205 provides, in relevant part: (1) A permit shall be obtained before any work affecting the exterior appearance of a resource is performed within a historic district . . . . The person . . . proposing to do that work shall file an application for a permit with the . . . commission . . . . A permit shall not be issued and proposed work shall not proceed until the commission has acted on the application by issuing a certificate of appropriateness or a notice to proceed as prescribed in this act. * * * (3) In reviewing plans, the commission shall follow the United States secretary of the interior’s standards for rehabilitation and guidelines for rehabilitating historic buildings, as set forth in 36 C.F.R. part 67. . . . The commission shall also consider all of the following: (a) The historic or architectural value and significance of the resource and its relationship to the historic value of the surrounding area. (b) The relationship of any architectural features of the resource to the rest of the resource and to the surrounding area. (c) The general compatibility of the design, arrangement, texture, and materials proposed to be used. (d) Other factors, such as aesthetic value, that the commission finds relevant. (e) Whether the applicant has certified in the application that the property where work will be undertaken has, or will have before the proposed project completion date, a fire alarm system or a smoke alarm . . . . * * * (6) Work within a historic district shall be permitted through the issuance of a notice to proceed by the commission if any of the following conditions prevail and if the proposed work can be demonstrated by a finding of the commission to be necessary to substantially improve or correct any of the following conditions: -2- (a) The resource constitutes a hazard to the safety of the public or to the structure’s occupants.