Accordingly, we decline to address the merits of either issue. -8- argument as to why [the ALJ] should have made a decision on facts that were not yet part of the Appeal.” The ALJ and the circuit court reached the correct result here. In the initial proceedings, the Commission did not consider the statutory requirements for granting a notice to proceed. It failed to make any of the required findings under MCL 399.205(6), and moreover, petitioner’s proofs were not specifically tailored toward this provision. Recall that MCL 399.205(6) provides: Work within a historic district shall be permitted through the issuance of a notice to proceed by the commission if any of the following conditions prevail and if the proposed work can be demonstrated by a finding of the commission to be necessary to substantially improve or correct any of the following conditions: (a) The resource constitutes a hazard to the safety of the public or to the structure’s occupants. (b) The resource is a deterrent to a major improvement program that will be of substantial benefit to the community and the applicant proposing the work has obtained all necessary planning and zoning approvals, financing, and environmental clearances. (c) Retaining the resource will cause undue financial hardship to the owner when a governmental action, an act of God, or other events beyond the owner’s control created the hardship, and all feasible alternatives to eliminate the financial hardship, which may include offering the resource for sale at its fair market value or moving the resource to a vacant site within the historic district, have been attempted and exhausted by the owner. (d) Retaining the resource is not in the interest of the majority of the community. Comparatively, MCL 399.205(3), pertaining to issuance of a certificate of appropriateness, directs the Commission, in part, to “follow the United States secretary of the interior’s standards for rehabilitation and guidelines for rehabilitating historic buildings, as set forth in 36 C.F.R. part 67.” Having reviewed the transcripts of the initial hearings and the original order denying petitioner’s application, it is evident that the Commission was focused on the secretary of the interior’s standards, not the criteria for determining whether to issue a notice to proceed.