MCL 299.205(6)(d). In sum, the Commission reasonably concluded that petitioner had failed to present any evidence warranting the issuance of a notice to proceed, and neither the ALJ nor the Review Board erred by adopting that decision. In turn, the circuit court’s decision to affirm the Review Board’s decision does not evince a misapplication of the substantial-evidence test. Accordingly, petitioner has not presented any basis on which to displace the Commission’s finding that petitioner failed to meet its burden of proof to show entitlement to a notice to proceed. 3 MCL 399.205(5) provides: If an application is for work that will adversely affect the exterior of a resource the commission considers valuable to the local unit, state, or nation, and the commission determines that the alteration or loss of that resource will adversely affect the public purpose of the local unit, state, or nation, the commission shall attempt to establish with the owner of the resource an economically feasible plan for preservation of the resource. -11- IV. CONCLUSION Petitioner has failed to show error requiring reversal of the ALJ’s ruling, and moreover, has not shown that the circuit court abused its discretion in affirming said ruling. Accordingly, we affirm. /s/ Michelle M. Rick /s/ James Robert Redford /s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly -12-