According to petitioner, because the Commission had fully vetted community interest in the certificate of appropriateness proceedings, the remand was an abuse of discretion. However, petitioner fails to explain how any language in the statute pertaining to issuance of a certificate of appropriateness, MCL 399.205(3), requires that community interest must be considered. Indeed, nowhere does that provision specifically reference community interest; instead, it directs that a commission shall “follow the United States secretary of the interior’s standards for rehabilitation and guidelines for rehabilitating historic buildings, as set forth in 36 C.F.R. part 67.” MCL 399.205(3). Petitioner attempts to argue that the Commission considered community interest when it applied the secretary of the interior’s standards.