The City further argued that petitioner bore the burden of proof to establish that the work qualified for a notice to proceed. Several members of the community, including Ethan Hawk’s grandson, spoke at the hearing and opposed the home’s demolition. At the close of the hearing, the Commission voted unanimously to deny petitioner a notice to proceed. Thereafter, the Commission issued a written denial. It noted that the provisions for a notice to proceed, MCL 399.205(6)(a)-(d), were considered, and that petitioner conceded that Subsections (a), (b), and (c) did not apply. Regarding Subsection (d), the Commission recounted that each commissioner had noted petitioner’s lack of proof to show “that retaining the resource is not in the interest of the majority of the community considered individually.”