668 NW2d 181(2003). Further, while an agency’s interpretation of statutory language is entitled to respectful consideration, it is not binding on the courts and it cannot conflict with the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the plain language of the statute at issue. Mich Basic Prop Ins Ass’n v Office of Fin & Ins Regulation,
288 Mich App 552, 558;
808 NW2d 456(2010). MCL 399.205(1) provides that “[a] permit shall be obtained before any work affecting the exterior appearance of a resource is performed within a historic district[.]” Most of the key words in the statute are defined under MCL 399.201a. For example, according to MCL 399.201a(s), a “resource” includes “1 or more publicly or privately owned historic or nonhistoric buildings, structures, sites, objects, features, or open spaces located within a historic district.” (Emphasis added). “Work,” encompasses “construction, addition, alteration, repair, moving, excavation, or demolition.” MCL 399.201a(v) (emphasis added). And a “historic district” is defined as “an area, or group of areas not necessarily having contiguous boundaries, that contains 1 resource or a group of resources that are related by history, architecture, archaeology, engineering, or culture.” -6- MCL 399.205a(j). Thus, reading MCL 399.205(1) in harmony with MCL 399.201a, it is plain that a permit is required to demolish a nonhistoric resource within a historic district.