Id. at 89. Moreover, “[s]tatutes relating to the same subject matter or sharing a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together” harmoniously. Inter Coop Council v Dep’t of Treasury,
257 Mich App 219, 225;
668 NW2d 181(2003). Further, while an agency’s interpretation of statutory language is entitled to respectful consideration, it is not binding on the courts and it cannot conflict with the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the plain language of the statute at issue. Mich Basic Prop Ins Ass’n v Office of Fin & Ins Regulation,
288 Mich App 552, 558;
808 NW2d 456(2010). MCL 399.205(1) provides that “[a] permit shall be obtained before any work affecting the exterior appearance of a resource is performed within a historic district[.]” Most of the key words in the statute are defined under MCL 399.201a.