(Emphasis added). “Work,” encompasses “construction, addition, alteration, repair, moving, excavation, or demolition.” MCL 399.201a(v) (emphasis added). And a “historic district” is defined as “an area, or group of areas not necessarily having contiguous boundaries, that contains 1 resource or a group of resources that are related by history, architecture, archaeology, engineering, or culture.” -6- MCL 399.205a(j). Thus, reading MCL 399.205(1) in harmony with MCL 399.201a, it is plain that a permit is required to demolish a nonhistoric resource within a historic district. MCL 399.205(1) additionally provides, in part: The person, individual, partnership, firm, corporation, organization, institution, or agency of government proposing to do that work shall file an application for a permit with the inspector of buildings, the commission, or other duly delegated authority. If the inspector of buildings or other authority receives the application, the application shall be immediately referred together with all required supporting materials that make the application complete to the commission. A permit shall not be issued and proposed work shall not proceed until the commission has acted on the application by issuing a certificate of appropriateness or a notice to proceed as prescribed in this act. [MCL 399.205(1) (emphasis added).] At first glance, MCL 399.205(1) appears to grant the Commission discretionary authority whether to issue a certificate of appropriateness or a notice to proceed in response to an application requesting permission to demolish a resource within a historic district. This comports with petitioner’s view of the case.