In Re Contempt of Sk ( 2023 )
[…] 407 Mich 354
    , 368; 
    285 NW2d 284
     (1979), sufficient evidence can be established by direct evidence, circumstantial
    evidence, and reasonable inferences that arise therefrom. In re Contempt of Henry, 
    282 Mich App 656
    , 677; 
    765 NW2d 44
     (2009).
    In pertinent part, the September 2021 first amended PPO prohibits: “third party contact,”
    “social media contact,” and “posting a message through the use of any medium of communication,
    including the Internet or a computer or any electronic medium, pursuant to MCL 750.411s.” In
    turn, MCL 750.411s states:
    -7-
    (1) A person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of
    communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer
    system, or computer network, or other electronic medium of communication,
    without the victim’s consent, if all of the following apply:
    (a) The person knows or has reason to know that posting the message could cause
    2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact with the victim.
    (b) Posting the message is intended to cause conduct that would make the victim
    feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
    (c) Conduct arising from posting the message would cause a reasonable person to
    suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
    harassed, or molested.
    Posting a message “means transferring, sending, posting, publishing, disseminating, or
    otherwise communicating or attempting to transfer, send, post, publish, disseminate, or
    otherwise communicate information, whether truthful or untruthful, about the victim.”
    MCL 750.411s