Estate of Carol Peasley v. Maureen Glemboski ( 2023 )
[…] Examination of Michigan’s wrongful death statute reveals that
    the “person or persons who may be entitled to damages” is “limited” to a defined list of people
    “who suffer damages and survive the deceased.” MCL 600.2922(3). This list includes the
    “deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters, and, if none
    of these persons survive the deceased, then those persons to whom the estate of the deceased would
    pass under the laws of intestate succession determined as of the date of death of the deceased.”
    MCL 600.2922(3)(a) (emphasis added).3
    3
    Other Michigan statutes likewise support broadening the scope of who constitutes an “immediate
    family member” to include grandchildren and granparents. See, e.g., MCL 257.401(3) (referring
    to “spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate family member” for
    purposes of the owner’s liability statute); MCL 722.27(1)(b) (permitting a circuit court in a child
    -4-
    Review of additional decisions from appellate courts across the country indicate that