Gates, 719 P2d at 198-199. We find the reasoning in Gates persuasive. Examination of Michigan’s wrongful death statute reveals that the “person or persons who may be entitled to damages” is “limited” to a defined list of people “who suffer damages and survive the deceased.” MCL 600.2922(3). This list includes the “deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters, and, if none of these persons survive the deceased, then those persons to whom the estate of the deceased would pass under the laws of intestate succession determined as of the date of death of the deceased.” MCL 600.2922(3)(a) (emphasis added).3 3 Other Michigan statutes likewise support broadening the scope of who constitutes an “immediate family member” to include grandchildren and granparents.