Estate of Carol Peasley v. Maureen Glemboski ( 2023 )
[…] provided a “rational and workable limit” for the class of plaintiffs that could recover on a bystander
    claim because that statute reflected the legislative expression of the community’s determination
    regarding the persons who may recover for wrongful death. Gates, 719 P2d at 198-199. We find
    the reasoning in Gates persuasive. Examination of Michigan’s wrongful death statute reveals that
    the “person or persons who may be entitled to damages” is “limited” to a defined list of people
    “who suffer damages and survive the deceased.” MCL 600.2922(3). This list includes the
    “deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters, and, if none
    of these persons survive the deceased, then those persons to whom the estate of the deceased would
    pass under the laws of intestate succession determined as of the date of death of the deceased.”
    MCL 600.2922(3)(a) (emphasis added).3
    3
    Other Michigan statutes likewise support broadening the scope of who constitutes an “immediate
    family member” to include grandchildren and granparents. See, e.g., MCL 257.401(3) (referring