Estate of Arnold Theodore Holmes v. Larry Davenport ( 2023 )
[…] sale of the property was established by clear and convincing evidence, we must reverse the circuit
    court’s opinion and order, vacate the district court’s order, and remand for the district court to
    address the issue in the first instance. If the district court determines that such an agreement has
    been established by clear and convincing evidence, it should then address whether defendant’s
    partial performance of that contract should remove it from the statute of frauds.
    Briefly, the district court also held that any agreement in this case would fall within MCL
    566.132(1)(a), which provides:
    (1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless
    that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement,
    contract, or promise, is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the
    party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:
    (a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year
    from the making of the agreement.
    In Dumas, our Supreme Court held that the doctrine of partial performance does not remove a
    contract from this portion of the statute of frauds—“the statute of frauds section concerning
    contracts not to be performed within a year.” Dumas, 
    437 Mich at 541
    .