Estate of Arnold Theodore Holmes v. Larry Davenport ( 2023 )
[…] some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    MCL 566.108 provides in relevant part:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale
    of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some
    note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the
    lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized
    in writing . . . .
    Critical to defendant’s argument on appeal is MCL 566.110, which provides, “Nothing in this
    chapter contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of the court of chancery to compel the
    specific performance of agreements, in cases of part performance of such agreements.” MCL
    566.110 is in the same chapter as MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108. By its plain terms, MCL
    566.110 does not require the existence of a written contract, which is consistent with the common-
    law understanding of when partial performance may remove a contract from the scope of the