Estate of Arnold Theodore Holmes v. Larry Davenport ( 2023 )
[…] We review de novo a circuit court’s review of a district court’s order. Noll v Ritzer, 
    317 Mich App 506
    , 510; 
    895 NW2d 192
     (2016). We also review de novo a court’s finding about the
    existence of a contract, Kloian v Domino’s Pizza LLC, 
    273 Mich App 449
    , 452; 
    733 NW2d 766
    (2006), and questions about the applicability of a statute, including the statute of frauds, Zaher v
    Miotke, 
    300 Mich App 132
    , 140; 
    832 NW2d 266
     (2013).
    B. ANALYSIS
    The statute of frauds has two sections addressing conveyances of interest in land—MCL
    566.106 and MCL 566.108. MCL 566.106 provides:
    No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
    year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
    thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
    unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed
    by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by
    some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    MCL 566.108 provides in relevant part:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale
    of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some
    note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the
    lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized
    in writing . . . .
    Critical to defendant’s argument on appeal is MCL 566.110, which provides, “Nothing in this
    chapter contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of the court of chancery to compel the