3m Company v. Department of Environment Great Lakes and Energy ( 2023 )
[…] view of a legal issue on de novo review.” Stirling v Leelanau Co, 
    336 Mich App 575
    , 578 n 2;
    
    970 NW2d 910
     (2021), rev’d on other grounds Stirling v Leelanau, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___
    (2023) (Docket No. 162961).
    III. DISCUSSION
    The APA governs the creation of agency rules and regulations. Mich Charitable Gaming,
    310 Mich App at 594. “An agency’s failure to follow the process outlined in the APA renders a
    rule invalid.” Id. One of the processes that the agency must follow is the creation of an RIS. MCL
    24.245(3). “The regulatory impact statement must contain . . . [a]n estimate of the actual statewide
    compliance costs of the proposed rule on businesses and other groups.” MCL 24.245(3)(n).
    Section 5 of the SDWA requires EGLE to promulgate rules setting “[s]tate drinking water
    standards and associated monitoring requirements, the attainment and maintenance of which are
    necessary to protect the public health.” MCL 325.1005(1)(b).