3m Company v. Department of Environment Great Lakes and Energy ( 2023 )
[…] cost estimates for the new groundwater cleanup criterion in the RIS it prepared for the new drinking
    water standards, arguing that because MCL 24.245(3)(n) only requires it to estimate costs of the
    proposed rule, it only needed to provide a cost estimate for businesses and other groups to comply
    with the drinking-water rule; it did not need to provide an estimate of the costs that businesses and
    other groups might incur as a result of the groundwater-cleanup provisions found in Part 201 of
    NREPA.
    It is true that MCL 24.245(3)(n) provides that the agency must include in its RIS “[a]n
    estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on businesses and other
    groups.” (Emphasis added.) We don’t quibble with EGLE’s position that within MCL
    24.245(3)(n) the word “the” modifies the phrase “proposed rule,” and that the proposed rule is
    2019-35 EG, “Supplying Water to the Public.” But the statute has to be read in its entirety, and