People of Michigan v. Ricky Dale Jack ( 2023 )
[…] upon defendant’s rights or the victim’s rights.
    The trial court also considered the request for use of a support person or animal for DL.
    Defense counsel expressed no objection or concern about the use of a support animal but stated
    concern regarding a support person who could also be a witness and might exert influence on the
    alleged victim. He reiterated concern for ensuring defendant’s constitutional right to a fair trial.
    The court granted the request to use a support person or animal with appropriate safeguards to
    protect the fairness of the trial.
    MCL 600.2163a authorizes courts to accommodate witnesses under the age of 16 in
    criminal sexual conduct proceedings. Subpart (4) in relevant part requires a court to permit a
    witness “who is called upon to testify to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close
    proximity to the witness during his or her testimony.” 600.2163a(4). Under Subpart (19), the
    court may exclude all persons not necessary to the proceeding during a witness’s testimony and
    broadcast the proceedings to the public via closed-circuit television at a separate location, arrange