474 Mich 82, 91-92;
711 NW2d 44(2006). “On remand, should the trial court decide to again depart from the corrected sentencing guidelines range, it shall articulate a rationale justifying the extent of the particular departure.” Lutz, 495 Mich at 857; People v Lockridge,
498 Mich 358, 392;
870 NW2d 502(2015) (stating that “sentencing courts must justify the sentence imposed in order to facilitate appellate review”). Defendant next argues that subjecting him to lifetime electronic monitoring constitutes cruel or unusual punishment, as well as an unreasonable search. MCL 750.520n(1) provides that a defendant, 17 years old or older, convicted of CSC against an individual, less than 13 years of age, shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring. Under MCL 750.520b(2)(d), “[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.” Our Supreme Court has thus held that “the Legislature has mandated lifetime electronic monitoring for all CSC–I sentences except when the defendant is sentenced to life without the possibility of parole under § 520b(2)(c).” People v Comer,
500 Mich 278, 289;
901 NW2d 553(2017).