People of Michigan v. Charles Bufford Burns Jr ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court sufficiently justified that the
    sentencing guidelines did not account for the severity of the victim’s injuries. Therefore, the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion when it cited the seriousness and extent of the victim’s injuries
    to rationalize the upward departure from the sentencing guidelines under OV 3.
    Similarly, defendant’s argument that OV 7 already accounted for the severity of the
    victim’s treatment is unpersuasive. OV 7 (aggravated physical abuse) only provides for two
    scores: 50 and 0 points. MCL 777.37. Defendant was assessed 50 points. An offense is assessed
    50 points for OV 7 when a “victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or
    similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim
    suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). This is an either-or proposition; that is, a trial
    court can assess zero or 50 points under OV 7. Therefore, a defendant who treats a victim with
    sadism, torture, or excessive brutality in one incident is assessed the same point value as a