C Nick Yono v. County of Ingham ( 2023 )
[…] reply brief on appeal that his filing suit in December 2020 meets the six-year statute of limitations,
    implying that it began to run at the time of forfeiture in 2016. Although not argued by the parties,
    it is unclear when the statute of limitations begins to run in these circumstances. Presumably,
    plaintiff received notice that he was delinquent in paying his 2014 taxes before the certificate of
    forfeiture was recorded in 2016, which could be outside the six-year period. See MCL 211.78b
    (“on or within 60 days before the June 1 immediately succeeding the date that unpaid taxes are
    returned to the county treasurer as delinquent,” the treasurer shall send notice to the property
    owner). But the parties do not argue what action taken by County is when the statute of limitations
    began to run or when the consequences of such action “stabilized.” Hart, 416 Mich at 504.