People of Michigan v. Brandon Michael Dupuis ( 2023 )
[…] prison not more than 10 years.” Under MCL 750.529(1), a person is guilty of armed robbery if
    the person “engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging
    in that conduct . . . [either] (a) Possesses a dangerous weapon[,] (b) Possesses an article used or
    -6-
    fashioned in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to believe the article is a dangerous
    weapon[, or] (c) Represents orally or otherwise that he or she possesses a dangerous weapon.”
    Section 530, in turn, provides as follows:
    (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
    other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any
    person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes
    acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the
    larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an
    attempt to retain possession of the property. [MCL 750.530.]
    In People v Smith-Anthony,