People of Michigan v. Brandon Michael Dupuis ( 2023 )
[…] matter of law. This is especially true when, as occurred here, the defendant affirmatively asserted
    that he was not even present at the scene of the murder and did not even claim that he acted out of
    passion rather than reason. We thus conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
    declining to give an instruction on voluntary manslaughter.
    Dupuis next contends that an instruction on breaking and entering was warranted as a lesser
    included offense of first-degree home invasion. First-degree home invasion is defined in MCL
    750.110a(2), which states:
    (2) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a
    felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
    permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
    person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
    and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
    commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
    if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either
    of the following circumstances exists:
    (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
    (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
    -5-
    Breaking and entering is defined in MCL 750.115(1), which provides:
    (1) Any person who breaks and enters or enters without breaking, any
    dwelling, house, tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory
    or other building, boat, ship, railroad car or structure used or kept for public or
    private use, or any private apartment therein, or any cottage, clubhouse, boat house,
    hunting or fishing lodge, garage or the out-buildings belonging thereto, any ice
    shanty with a value of $100.00 or more, or any other structure, whether occupied
    or unoccupied, without first obtaining permission to enter from the owner or
    occupant, agent, or person having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a
    misdemeanor.
    As stated in People v Silver, 
    466 Mich 386
    , 392; 
    646 NW2d 150
     (2002) (opinion by
    TAYLOR, J.),