People of Michigan v. Brandon Michael Dupuis ( 2023 )
[…] person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
    and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
    commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
    if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either
    of the following circumstances exists:
    (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
    (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
    -5-
    Breaking and entering is defined in MCL 750.115(1), which provides:
    (1) Any person who breaks and enters or enters without breaking, any
    dwelling, house, tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory
    or other building, boat, ship, railroad car or structure used or kept for public or
    private use, or any private apartment therein, or any cottage, clubhouse, boat house,
    hunting or fishing lodge, garage or the out-buildings belonging thereto, any ice
    shanty with a value of $100.00 or more, or any other structure, whether occupied
    or unoccupied, without first obtaining permission to enter from the owner or
    occupant, agent, or person having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a
    misdemeanor.
    As stated in People v Silver, 
    466 Mich 386
    , 392; 
    646 NW2d 150
     (2002) (opinion by
    TAYLOR, J.),
    breaking and entering without permission is a necessarily included lesser offense
    of first-degree home invasion. Breaking and entering without permission requires