Michael Driver v. Ryan Corey ( 2023 )
[…] To the extent Bordeaux seemingly claims that she relied on Corey’s direction and that she
    was merely a bystander working on Corey’s behalf, “with regard to the tort of conversion in
    particular, a defendant who wrongfully exerts dominion over property is not shielded from liability
    on the basis that the action was undertaken in good faith on behalf of a third party.” Magley v M
    & W Inc, 
    325 Mich App 307
    , 314; 
    926 NW2d 1
     (2018).
    Finally, we note that the trial court erred as a matter of law by automatically awarding
    treble damages under MCL 600.2919a. Under MCL 600.2919a, a person “may recover 3 times
    the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees . . . .” Treble
    damages under MCL 600.2919a are intended as a penalty for the wrongful conduct that constitutes
    a violation of the statute, that “extend[s] beyond restoring the [victims] to their original condition.”
    New Properties, Inc v George D Newpower, Jr, Inc,