Michael Driver v. Ryan Corey ( 2023 )
[…] This Court has explained that the “builders’ trust fund act was originally passed in 1931 as
    a depression-era measure to afford additional protection to subcontractors and materialmen” by
    preventing contractors from “juggling funds between unrelated projects,” which was a practice
    that had left many subcontractors unpaid in situations where contractors had become insolvent.
    DiPonio, 
    246 Mich App at 49
     (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    However, the current statute is not so narrowly limited. Under MCL 570.151, the money
    paid for the construction project “shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit
    of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen . . . .”
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, “[t]o effectuate its purpose of protecting people from fraud and
    imposition in the building construction industry, the act creates a trust for the benefit of laborers,