Michael Driver v. Ryan Corey ( 2023 )
[…] is well established that violation of the MBTFA may lead to both criminal and civil liability.
    DiPonio, 
    246 Mich App at 48
    . Finally, this Court has expressly incorporated the holding from
    Brown into the civil context for claims under the MBTFA. Livonia, 
    276 Mich App at 519
     (“If a
    defendant personally misappropriates funds after they are received by the corporation, he or she
    can be held personally responsible under the MBTFA.”) (citing Brown, 
    239 Mich App at
    743-
    744).
    -9-
    STATUTORY CONVERSION
    Turning to the conversion claim, MCL 600.2919a provides as follows:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
    recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
    attorney fees:
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property
    to the other person’s own use.
    (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in
    the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person
    buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
    embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or
    converted.
    (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or
    remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
    “[T]he scope of a common-law conversion is now well-settled in Michigan law as any
    distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or
    inconsistent with his rights therein.” Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distribution Servs.,
    Inc, 
    497 Mich 337
    , 351-352; 
    871 NW2d 136
     (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Through MCL 600.2919a(1)(a), however, the Legislature “created a remedy against a person who
    ‘steal[s] or embezzl[es] property or convert[s] property to the other person’s own use.’ ” Id. at
    354 (alterations in original). “[T]he Legislature’s inclusion of the phrase ‘to the other person’s
    own use’ in § 2919a(1)(a) indicates its intent to limit § 2919a(1)(a) to a subset of common-law