A plaintiff generally “cannot make a viable claim for money damages based strictly on violation of a statute unless the Legislature provides for a private statutory cause of action.” Randall, 334 Mich App at 717; see also Lash v Traverse City,
479 Mich 180, 194-197;
735 NW2d 628(2007). “[A] plaintiff has no private cause of action to enforce [a statutory] right unless (1) the statute expressly creates a private cause of action, or (2) a cause of action can be inferred from 1 MCL 554.139(1) provides: In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants willful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. 2 Defendants also argue that they are not a “condominium project” within the meaning of MCL 559.241, and therefore are not subject to a private cause of action under that statute.