Levert Lyons v. Scott C Kinsel ( 2017 )
[…] conviction that a mistake has been made.” Dimmitt & Owens 
    Fin, 481 Mich. at 624
    .
    “Venue is determined at the time the suit is filed and is not normally defeated by
    subsequent events.” Shiroka v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 
    276 Mich. App. 98
    , 104; 740
    NW2d 316 (2007). “In Michigan, plaintiffs carry the burden of establishing the propriety of
    their venue choice.” Karpinski v Saint John Hosp – Macomb Ctr Corp, 
    238 Mich. App. 539
    , 547;
    606 NW2d 45 (1999).
    -11-
    The venue statute for torts, MCL 600.1629(1), provides a hierarchy of proper venue
    locations. In pertinent part, MCL 600.1629(1) states:
    Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory
    seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of
    the following apply:
    (a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of
    the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
    (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
    that county.
    (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
    (b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the
    county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following
    applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
    (i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
    that county.
    (ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county.
    (c) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a) or (b), a
    county in which both of the following apply is a county in which to file and try
    the action:
    (i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
    that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.
    (ii) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
    that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.
    (d) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), (b), or
    (c), a county that satisfies the criteria under section 1621 or 1627 is a county in
    which to file and try an action.
    Considering the language of the statute, the first two options for proper venue are established by
    MCL 600.1629(1)(a) or (1)(b). For either MCL 600.1629(1)(a) or (1)(b) to establish venue, the
    county must be the county “in which the original injury occurred.”