Roy E Pietila v. Gordon R Pietila ( 2018 )
[…] Agreement.
    Although defendant may not have explicitly asserted this claim in his statement of the nature of
    the controversy, the stipulation allowing the arbitrator to determine the enforceability of all of
    the provisions of the 2012 Agreement put plaintiffs on sufficient notice.
    Next, plaintiffs argue that defendant’s complaint was premised on the fact that he was not
    an independent contractor and that defendant did not allege any contractual claims to the renewal
    commissions. Accordingly, they argue that the award should be stricken pursuant to MCL
    691.1704, which provides, in relevant part:
    (1) . . . [T]he court shall modify or correct the award if any of the
    following apply:
    * * *
    (b) The arbitrator has made an award on a claim not submitted to the
    arbitrator and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the
    decision on the claims submitted. [MCL 691.1704(1) (emphasis added).]
    However, the issue of the renewal commissions was adequately submitted as a claim
    under the comprehensive grant of power to the arbitrator to determine the legal enforceability of
    the 2012 Agreement and its terms and conditions.