In re RC, Minor.
[…] authorized to consent to the adoption of any child committed to its care. MCL 400.209. Indeed,
    “[c]onsent by the superintendent to the adoption of a state ward is required before the family
    court can approve a prospective adoption.” 
    Keast, 278 Mich. App. at 423
    . Under MCL
    710.45(2), a person who has filed a petition to adopt a state ward and has not received consent
    from the MCI superintendent may file a motion with the court to challenge the denial. In re ASF,
    
    311 Mich. App. 420
    , 427; 876 NW2d 253 (2015). Specifically, MCL 710.45(2) provides that “[i]f
    an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by [MCL 710.43(1)(b)], the
    petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was
    arbitrary and capricious.”
    -1-
    Because the trial court did not clearly err by concluding that Carrier had presented clear and
    convincing evidence demonstrating that the superintendent’s decision was arbitrary and
    capricious, we affirm.
    I. BASIC FACTS