20240215_C366252_28_366252.Opn.Pdf ( 2024 )
[…] 762.13(1).]
    MCL 762.14 provides for the discharge and dismissal of HYTA status as follows:
    (1) If consideration of an individual as a youthful trainee is not terminated and the
    status of youthful trainee is not revoked as provided in section 12 of this chapter
    [MCL 762.12], upon final release of the individual from the status as youthful
    trainee, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings.
    The HYTA also authorizes a trial court to revoke a defendant’s youthful trainee status at
    any time before the defendant’s final release. MCL 762.12 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Subject to subsection (2), the court of record having jurisdiction over the
    criminal offense referred to in section 11 of this chapter [MCL 762.11], may at any
    time, terminate its consideration of the individual as a youthful trainee or, once
    -5-
    having assigned the individual to the status of a youthful trainee, may at its
    discretion revoke that status at any time before the individual’s final release.
    In this case, defendant contends that the trial court did not have authority to revoke his
    HYTA status after his three-year probation period ended on February 15, 2022. Defendant argues
    that MCL 762.12 authorizes the trial court to revoke HYTA status only “before the individual’s
    final release,” which defendant argues occurred before the trial court entered its November 23,
    2022 order. The record, however, does not indicate that the trial court revoked defendant’s HYTA
    status. As noted, in 2019 the trial court assigned defendant HYTA status. On February 20, 2019,