20240215_C364826_29_364826.Opn.Pdf ( 2024 )
[…] Walters v Snyder, 
    239 Mich App 453
    , 456;
    -8-
    
    608 NW2d 97
     (2000). But to the extent that the proper measure of damages involves a question
    of law, our review is de novo. See 2000 Baum Family Trust v Babel, 
    488 Mich 136
    , 143; 
    793 NW2d 633
     (2010); see also MCL 600.2919(1). This Court is deferential to the trial court’s special
    opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses. MCR 2.613(C); Smith v Straughn, 
    331 Mich App 209
    , 215; 
    952 NW2d 521
     (2020).
    B. APPLICABLE LAW
    MCL 600.2919(1) provides:
    Any person who:
    (a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or
    injures any trees on another’s lands, or
    (b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root,
    fruit, or plant from another’s lands, or
    (c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another’s
    lands
    without permission of the owner of the lands . . . is liable to the owner of the land .
    . . for 3 times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action under
    this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass
    was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that
    the land on which the trespass was committed was his own . . . judgment shall be
    given for the amount of single damages only.
    In this case, plaintiffs prevailed in their action to quiet title brought under MCL 600.2932, and
    thus, were entitled to seek damages for injury to their land under MCL 600.2919(1). But the trial