People of Michigan v. Jason Edward Koert ( 2024 )
[…] of statutory construction: expressio unius est exclusio alterius. “[T]he maxim expressio unius est
    exclusio alterius (the expression of one thing suggests the exclusion of all others) means that the
    express mention of one thing in a statutory provision implies the exclusion of similar things.”
    People v Carruther, 
    301 Mich App 590
    , 604; 
    837 NW2d 16
     (2013). “[A]lthough only an aid to
    interpretation,” this maxim is a useful tool for ascertaining the Legislature’s intent. 
    Id.
    In a vacuum, the plain language of MCL 780.621(1)(d) is unambiguous; defendant’s
    marijuana convictions bar the court from setting aside his CSC-IV conviction. However, the
    language of MCL 780.622(1) is also unambiguous; once a conviction is set aside, the person, “for
    the purposes of the law, is considered not to have been previously convicted . . . .” These
    provisions can easily be read in concert with one another. Because a person who has their
    convictions set aside is not considered to have ever been convicted, that person is not considered