People of Michigan v. Jason Edward Koert ( 2024 )
[…] been convicted of another offense other than not more than 2 minor offenses. . . .
    [MCL 780.621.]
    When presented with a qualifying application, the court must determine whether “the
    circumstances and behavior of” the applicant “warrant setting aside the conviction or convictions”
    and whether “setting aside the conviction or convictions is consistent with the public welfare,” and
    if both of these conditions are met, then “the court may enter an order setting aside the conviction
    or convictions.” MCL 780.621d(13). “The setting aside of a conviction or convictions under this
    act is a privilege and conditional and is not a right.” MCL 780.621d(14).
    Finally, Sections 2 and 3 of SACA outline the impact of a court’s decision to set aside a
    criminal conviction. Subsection 1 of Section 2 provides: “Upon the entry of an order under section