People of Michigan v. Jason Edward Koert ( 2024 )
[…] ascertain that intent. In construing a statute, we interpret defined terms in
    accordance with their statutory definitions and undefined terms in accordance with
    their ordinary and generally accepted meanings. When statutory language is
    unambiguous, judicial construction is not required or permitted because the
    Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. [People
    v Campbell, 
    329 Mich App 185
    , 193-194; 
    942 NW2d 51
     (2019) (quotation marks,
    citations, and alteration omitted).]
    III. RELEVANT LAW
    Section 1 of the setting aside convictions act (SACA), MCL 780.621 et seq., provides in
    relevant part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person who is convicted of 1
    or more criminal offenses may file an application with the convicting court for the
    entry of an order setting aside 1 or more convictions as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person convicted of 1
    or more criminal offenses, but not more than a total of 3 felony offenses, in this
    state, may apply to have all of his or her convictions from this state set aside.
    * * *
    -2-
    (d) A person who is convicted of [CSC-IV] before January 12, 2015 may
    petition the convicting court to set aside the conviction if the individual has not
    been convicted of another offense other than not more than 2 minor offenses. . . .
    [MCL 780.621.]
    When presented with a qualifying application, the court must determine whether “the
    circumstances and behavior of” the applicant “warrant setting aside the conviction or convictions”