People of Michigan v. Nicholas Brandon Racine ( 2024 )
[…] constituted sound trial strategy. People v Carbin, 
    463 Mich 590
    , 599-600; 
    623 NW2d 884
     (2001),
    citing Strickland v Washington, 
    466 US 668
    , 
    104 S Ct 2052
    , 
    80 L Ed 2d 674
     (1984); People v
    Rockey, 
    237 Mich App 74
    , 76-77; 
    601 NW2d 887
     (1999). The performance will be deemed to
    have prejudiced the defense if it is reasonably probable that, but for counsel’s error, the result of
    the proceeding would have been different. Jordan, 
    275 Mich App at 667
    .
    Defendant was convicted under MCL 800.283(4), which provides:
    Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a
    prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon
    or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to
    assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.
    Defendant argues that, under this statute, he had to knowingly possess a weapon and that he must
    have intended to use the item as a weapon. And, thus, under defendant’s view, his counsel was