Ameerah Matti v. Hussan Tahnun ( 2024 )
[…] declination of such coverage, for policies issued and renewed after July 1, 2020. MCL
    500.3109a(2) also utilizes a July 1, 2020 deadline stating that for policies “issued or renewed after
    July 1, 2020, the insurer shall offer to an applicant or named insured that selects a personal
    protection benefit limit under [MCL 500.]3107c(1)(b) an exclusion related to qualified health
    coverage. . . .”
    The public act also amended other chapters of the Insurance Code, including Chapter 21.
    
    2019 PA 21
    . Among these revisions were MCL 500.2105 and MCL 500.2111f. MCL 500.2111f,
    which was added to the code, states, in pertinent part:
    (1) Before July 1, 2020, an insurer that offers automobile insurance in this state
    shall file premium rates for personal protection insurance coverage for automobile
    insurance policies effective after July 1, 2020.
    * * *
    (8) An insurer shall pass on, in filings to which this section applies, savings realized
    from the application of [MCL 500.]3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services,
    accommodations, or training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily
    injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2021. . . . After
    July 1, 2022, the director shall review all rate filings to which this section applies
    for compliance with this subsection. [MCL 500.2111f(1) and (8).]
    -5-
    Plaintiff suggests because MCL 500.2105(6) and MCL 500.3157 were both part of 
    2019 PA 21
    , the effective date of July 1, 2020, found in MCL 500.2105(6) applies to MCL 500.3157.