Ameerah Matti v. Hussan Tahnun ( 2024 )
[…] average amount charged by the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person for the
    treatment or training on January 1, 2019.
    * * *
    (14) Subsections (2) to (13) apply to treatment or rehabilitative occupational
    training rendered after July 1, 2021. [MCL 500.3157(1), (2), (6), (8), and (14).]
    Effective June 11, 2019, MCL 500.3107c and MCL 500.3107d were added to provide
    requirements for the selection among personal protection insurance coverage limit options, or the
    declination of such coverage, for policies issued and renewed after July 1, 2020. MCL
    500.3109a(2) also utilizes a July 1, 2020 deadline stating that for policies “issued or renewed after
    July 1, 2020, the insurer shall offer to an applicant or named insured that selects a personal
    protection benefit limit under [MCL 500.]3107c(1)(b) an exclusion related to qualified health
    coverage. . . .”
    The public act also amended other chapters of the Insurance Code, including Chapter 21.
    
    2019 PA 21
    . Among these revisions were MCL 500.2105 and MCL 500.2111f. MCL 500.2111f,
    which was added to the code, states, in pertinent part: