Randal Krueger v. Bristol West Preferred Insurance Co ( 2024 )
[…] Fritz v Marantette, 
    404 Mich 329
    , 333;
    
    273 NW2d 425
     (1978).
    B. ANALYSIS
    “Accord and satisfaction is based on contract principles and is generally contractual in
    nature.” Nationwide Mut Ins Co v Quality Builders, Inc, 
    192 Mich App 643
    , 646; 
    482 NW2d 474
    (1992). When determining whether an accord and satisfaction has been established, MCL
    440.3311, not the common law, applies to transactions involving a negotiable instrument, such as
    a money order. Hoerstman, 
    474 Mich at 75-76
    ; see also MCL 440.3104.
    MCL 440.3311 states:
    (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person
    in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim,
    (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and
    (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections
    apply.
    (2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person
    against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying
    written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the
    instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
    (3) Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under subsection (2)
    if either of the following applies:
    (a) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time
    before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against
    whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts,
    -4-
    including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a
    designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying
    communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place.
    (b) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days
    after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of
    the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision
    does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying
    with subdivision (a)(i).
    (4) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted
    proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was
    initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with
    respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full
    satisfaction of the claim. [MCL 440.3311 (emphasis added).]
    Plaintiff disputed the amount he owed to his medical providers, including Spectrum. In