Randal Krueger v. Bristol West Preferred Insurance Co ( 2024 )
[…] Cannon Twp v Rockford Pub Sch, 
    311 Mich App 403
    , 412; 
    875 NW2d 242
     (2015).
    In this case, Spectrum had standing to assert its right to recover the funds as both the
    assignee of plaintiff through its own cause of action or through a motion to intervene, see MCR
    2.101(B); MCR 2.209(A), and as an “interested person” under the no-fault act. See MCL
    500.3112. There is no dispute that Spectrum did not file a separate claim or file a motion to
    intervene. Accordingly, Spectrum’s participation in the lawsuit was as an “interested person.”
    Under MCL 500.3112, Spectrum was entitled to seek payment by filing a motion for
    release of funds, even though it was not a party to the lawsuit. That statute states, in relevant part:
    “If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment
    among the persons entitled to the benefits, the insurer, the claimant, or any other interested person
    may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order.” MCL 500.3112 (emphasis added).
    Spectrum, as one of plaintiff’s medical providers, is an “interested person” entitled to seek
    apportionment of plaintiff’s arbitration award. See Miller v Citizens Ins Co, 
    288 Mich App 424
    ,
    443-444; 
    794 NW2d 622