People of Michigan v. Joshua James Humphrey ( 2024 )
[…] rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” People v Johnson, 
    340 Mich App 531
    , 548; 
    986 NW2d 672
     (2022) (quotation
    marks and citation omitted).
    B. ANALYSIS
    “Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking . . . and the presence of an
    aggravating circumstance . . . . ” People v Threatt, 
    254 Mich App 504
    , 505; 
    657 NW2d 819
     (2002)
    (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 750.411i(2) governs aggravated stalking and
    provides, in relevant part:
    (2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking
    if the violation involves any of the following circumstances:
    (a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a
    restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining
    -4-
    order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary
    injunction. [MCL 750.411i(2)(a).]
    “ ‘Stalking’ ” is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of
    another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,
    threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
    intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). “ ‘Harassment’ means
    conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing
    unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that