Canter,
197 Mich App at 567-568. Nevertheless, we find it is appropriate to consider defendant’s arguments. Defendant argues he should not be subject to lifetime electronic monitoring because it was not in effect when he committed his crime in 1997. However, we question whether defendant is actually subject to lifetime electronic monitoring. Although the judgments of sentence indicate defendant is required to register on the Michigan Sex Offender Registry, the boxes indicating defendant is subject to lifetime monitoring under MCL 750.520n were not checked. Further, MCL 750.520n states: (1) A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953,
1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285. [MCL 750.520n(1).] Defendant was convicted of CSC-I after sexually assaulting the victim, who was 25-years- old at the time of the offense. Defendant is not subject to lifetime electronic monitoring because he was not convicted of sexually assaulting an individual under 13 years of age.